Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Tutorial: Stadium Cookies

Wednesday, January 30, 2013
Ok... So I made these stadium cookies like I don't know how many years ago for a college football playoff.  At the time I was just kinda getting in my groove and I had no idea how popular they would become.  Well, they are now one of my most copied cookies.  Not complaining.  I'm happy people seem to like them.  Just one of those things where you don't know how something is going to go over until years pass and you do a Google search.



Anyway, I thought I would show y'all how I made them years ago.  Or kinda how I made them.  A quicker and smaller scale version of them anyway.  The ones I made years ago were like 5 inch cookies and had this rather unnecessary scalloped edge on them.  Anyway....here's a toned down version of them that's super super easy.  And I think the cookie I used is like 3 inches or something.  So there you go...party sized.  Just in time for the Super Bowl.....




Who's playing anyway??   Sorry....not big NFL fans here.  In fact hubs isn't really a sports guy.

Ah it doesn't matter.....You can make these for any team.  High school football, college, pro, whatever.  :)

SO here we go:

The best thing about these cookies is they're oh so colorful, but I only mix 4 icing colors.


So here I have:

-grey flood
-green flood
-grey piping with a #3
-gold piping with a #2
-white piping with a #1.5
-green piping with a #2

I like to start with a chocolate cookie.  Dunno why.  Maybe because I think it all stands out more.  Maybe because I always imagine all football games being played at night.  Maybe because when I was a high school drill team girl, every game was a Friday night evening game..... I dunno.  But I like the chocolate cookie...

So start with your grey and outline your stadium seating.  I use grey because I think of concrete and steel when it comes to stadium seating....


Let this dry completely before you move on to the next step.  This is the only step you have to be patient for.....

Next fill in your seating with your grey flood


Then take your tiny sprinkles in hand...and get a bowl to catch the excess.  I used these:


because....it's what I had.  Normally I don't think I would use the springtime nonpareils but I couldn't find my generic rainbow ones so.... it will be a bright and festive audience this game.  :)

Anyway, sprinkle your wet icing with your nonpareils.  Give it a gentle tap with your fingers so that you have your grey area covered and the gaps filled if that's super important to you.  Then shake off the excess.


Now I take my grey flood and fill in the seating "wall"...you know...the place where they put the ads and all that....


I also add another line between the stands.  You know....stairs....

Next outline and flood your turf.


I imagine fresh grass..... but it's probably more the color of astro turf.  Which is also cool....anything that comes from Houston can't be that bad ;)

Now pipe your yard lines.  Start with a straight line in the middle and then fan them out as you go toward the edge.


Now it's time to add your players.  Someone told me it's red vs purple for the Super Bowl this year.  Fair enough.... tho red vs blue would have been fun....get it?  no?  I'm a lonely nerd....


For the players I used colored sugar pearls.  Because you know, to me for some reason the players are closer than the audience....

And because it's night time (duh), your going to need some super powered stadium lights.



I just piped some dots with my yellow gold color and sprinkled some sanding sugar on them.  Well, and a little edible glitter.  But just a tad.  It's totally optional.  When I made them a while back, I used disco dust.  I don't use so much disco dust anymore so I went with sugar this time.

And then go back and add any other details you want.  Like you could be super ambitious and hand paint sponsors on the wall...or numbers on the field... or something....you could be really OCD and separate the nonpareils into two colors and make the stadium more spirited....

I just put a line under the stands to cover that little spot where some sprinkles fell into my grey flood.  So I'm not too ambitious....


Yep....better.

I had someone ask me how to keep some of the grey from showing...ya know...it doesn't bother me.  If you look in any real stadium there's those seats where some people are up getting beer root beer and hot dogs, or where someone didn't make it cuz the car broke down, or where someone was sitting but got kicked out for some reason... probably had something to do with the sugar rush that came along with the delicious wholesome root beer.

Anyway!  I hope everyone has a happy game day this weekend!  Hubs and I will be taking a babymoon in Dallas.  Follow me on Instagram and you can party with me for the weekend.  It's "alibeesbakeshop".

I wanna say we might see part of the game but I doubt it.  We will probably be at Central Market getting amazing produce and then driving 5 hours home on Sunday.  :)

But let me know how the commercials went will ya?



16 comments:

Rachel @ The Pescetarian and the Pig said...

I have seen these on your blog before and they are so cute and imaginative! I still have yet to tackle decorating cookies, but every time I see one of your posts I want to do it so badly... One of these days!

Kris from SoCuteCookies said...

Thank you so much for the tutorial! I have loved those cookies since forever when you first posted them.
Have fun in Dallas..

Paula said...

No wonder these are one of your most copied cookie! They are great.

Michelle @ MakeMeCake.me said...

Great stadium cookies! I love the use of colored bits for the players! Adorable :)

Elizabeth L in Apex, NC said...

Thanks for the tutorial - I was thinking about making some for my son's Super Bowl party, and now I will for sure. Enjoy your trip!

triciaz said...

I love these cookies. They are my favorite football cookies. Ever. Thanks for the tuto, Ali :) Have fun in Dallas!

Glory/ Glorious Treats said...

I've loved these cookies since you first made them! They are so fun, creative and perfect!! Pinned and shared! =)

Vanessa Slingsby said...

I just found your blog from sugar belle's link on Facebook and I have to say, I am in Love! Not only do you make super cute and amazing cookies but I love reading your posts, lots of nerdy and fun humor! Thanks for sharing the fun tutorial, I know I will be back quite often!

crumbsoflove said...

I just saw these on another blog just the other day... They really are ingenius!!!

Kimberly F said...

Thank you so much for this tutorial! I jus made these for tomorrow. I'm a beginner, so mine are not nearly as wonderful as yours, but I learned so much.

Trish said...

Love your blog! I made your Christmas cookies this last Christmas (or I should say, tried to). My big stupid question is, how do you make that pretty gray icing? When I make mine, I add a little black to the white icing, of course, but it isn't pretty like yours. What do you do to make it look so pretty and kinda metallic looking?

Trish

Anonymous said...

These are so wonderful! I'm planning on hopefully making them for the Superbowl this year! Regarding the disco dust, is it safe to eat do you think? I love the effect but want to be sure. Any opinions? --Pamela

Well hello there! said...

I have to say I love your original cookies the best! The new one is not that exciting :(. Can u do a tutorial on the old one? Plus the old one is a darker cookie and I think the scallop edge makes it!

Colleen said...

I love these. Yes, I have seen people do these a lot lately and I'm so glad I came across your post since you started the stadium cookie craze! :-) Very creative.

Anonymous said...

Hello Ali,
thanks for this tutorial! (You know, in Italy there are not many people who decorate cookies - and even those who buy them! - but I love decorated cookies, and so I'm trying to "learn" techniques from the tutorials ..)
Me and my fiance are fans of american football and so I tried to prepare these fantastic cookies but obviously the result has nothing to do with yours! but I'll learn ...
thank you again!

Carla

Ana Esmeralda said...

Están linda te felicito mucho bellas y créeme que nos enseñan. Mucho. Y tu nos das mucho que aprender. So cute

 

Blog Design by Eedee Design Studios